Terms of Use/Privacy Statement

TERMS OF USE
By accessing our website, you agree to the terms and conditions we set out below. These terms and conditions may change at any time, and without notice. By accessing or using this site, you agree to these Terms of Use. When using materials on this site, you are subject to the guidelines or rules.

Orders placed or online registration for courses on this site are governed by the laws of the Province of British Columbia and the laws of Canada. The user is responsible for complying with these laws. All prices listed are in Canadian dollars and are subject to confirmation. Prices may change or be updated without notice.

Copyright
The text and graphics on this site are the property of the Canadian Avalanche Association or that of the photographers, artists and writers we work with. The material on this site may not be reproduced or copied without prior written consent from the CAA. The trademarks and logos are registered and unregistered intellectual property of the CAA and others; your private use of them is prohibited unless you receive written permission from the CAA.

Liability
We make reasonable efforts to ensure this website is up to date and free of errors. However, the website and its contents are provided without any warranty or guarantees that the information is error-free.

Linked Content
This site contains links to other websites that are independent of the CAA’s. We are not responsible for, nor accept responsibility for, their contents or their use. These links are provided for your convenience, and you access them at your own risk.

PRIVACY STATEMENT
When you sign up for or renew your membership or access other products or services including purchasing training courses or materials on our website or subscribing to our InfoEx system, we will obtain personal information from you that is necessary to provide you with the product or service. Such personal information may include your name, contact information, credit card information, a record/profile of the products and services you have obtained from us, and your student records/profile where you have taken one of our courses. 

We use your personal information to provide you with the specific products or services that you have requested from us. We may also use your personal information to provide you with resources relating to avalanche safety and the products and services offered by CAA as well as by CAA’s business partners that may be of interest to you. You can always “opt out” of receiving information relating to our product and service offerings by using the unsubscribe function in the correspondence or by contacting us using the contact details provided below. 

We do not sell or disclose your personal information to any third parties, except for the specific purposes of providing you with the products or services you have obtained. If you have signed up for a training course, we may share specific information with our instructors to ensure your safety (e.g. required medical information), and we may provide your dietary preferences or other food/accommodation preferences to the venue hosting the course. 

In addition, we may transfer personal information to our third party service providers such as Information Technology (IT) or payment services providers. Certain of our service providers, including the providers of our Member Management Software (MMS) and InfoEx platforms are located outside of Canada and therefore your personal information maintained in these databases may be accessible to law enforcement or other authorities in that foreign jurisdiction. 

CAA takes reasonable measures to safeguard and secure your personal information using technical, physical and organisational procedures. However, no means of electronic data transmissions is 100% secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

You have rights with respect to your personal information, including the right to withdraw your consent to our further use of your personal information, the right to opt out of secondary uses of your personal information for marketing or promotional purposes, the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you, and the right to complain to us and to the Privacy Commissioner in your jurisdiction regarding our treatment of your personal information. 

To contact us about our information practices, email us at info@avalancheassociation.ca, telephone us at 250.814.8883 or mail us at Privacy Officer, Canadian Avalanche Association, PO Box 2759, Revelstoke, BC V0E 2S0.  

Box 2759, 110 MacKenzie Ave
Revelstoke, BC Canada, V0E 2S0
Find us
Tel 250-837-2435
Fax 866-366-2094
Contact us
Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal